Friedrich Engels

Friedrich Engels ( ENG-(g)əlz, German: [ˈfʁiːdʁɪç ˈʔɛŋl̩s]), sometimes anglicised as Frederick Engels (28 November 1820 – 5 August 1895), was a German philosopher, economist, historian, political theorist and revolutionary socialist. He was also a businessman, journalist and political activist, whose father was an owner of large textile factories in Salford (Lancashire, England) and Barmen, Prussia (now Wuppertal, Germany).Engels developed what is now known as Marxism together with Karl Marx. In 1845, he published The Condition of the Working Class in England, based on personal observations and research in English cities. In 1848, Engels co-authored The Communist Manifesto with Marx and also authored and co-authored (primarily with Marx) many other works. Later, Engels supported Marx financially, allowing him to do research and write Das Kapital. After Marx's death, Engels edited the second and third volumes of Das Kapital. Additionally, Engels organised Marx's notes on the Theories of Surplus Value which were later published as the "fourth volume" of Das Kapital. In 1884, he published The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State on the basis of Marx's ethnographic research. On 5 August 1895, aged 74, Engels died of laryngeal cancer in London. Following cremation, his ashes were scattered off …

Author details

Aliases:
.. Enk̇els, Fr Engelss, Fr Engelʹs, and 145 others Frederiko Engels, פ אנגאלס, Fritrix Ēngels, F. Engel's, Fridrich Engelʹs, 恩格斯, فريدريش إنجلس،, فريدريخ انجلس, Phriḍarikha Eṅgelacha, Fridericus Engels, Frédéric Engels, Fridrich Ėngelʹs, En ge si, Friedrich Engel's, Ph Ennkels, إنجلز، فريدريش،, F. Inǧilz, Pʹ Engelsi, F. Oswald, Fredrik Engels, Friderik Engels, إنجلس، فريدريش،, PH Ăngghen, Ֆրիդրիխ Էնգելս, Engels Fridrix, إنغلز، فريدرخ،, Friederich Engels, Friedrich Engels, כ ענגעלס, PH. Ăngghen, Fryderyk Engels, பிரெட்ரிக் எங்கெல்சு, फ्रीडरीश एंजेल्स, Fridriγ Enggels, Fridrikh Ėngelʹs, Фрідріх Енгельс, Friedrich Engelʹs, Frīdrīš Ingils, إنجلز، فريدريك،, פרידריך אנגלס, Фридрих Энгелс, فردريش إنجلز،, Engerusu, Ph Ăng-Ghen, انگلس، فردريك, فريدريك انجلز, Fridrix Ēngels, פרידריך ענגעלס, انجلس، فريدريك, F. Enggels, F. Engels, Friedrich Engesi, Bedřich Engels, Pireṭerik Eṅkels, Engels, Pirẹtarik Enk̇als, Frīdrihs Engelss, Frederic Engels, Фрыдрых Энгельс, Fridirīk Inǧilz, ฟรีดริช เองเงิลส์, Freḑrik Engels, F. Engelsas, F. Engelʹs, F Ėngelʹs, .. En-ke-szu, F Enhel's, فریڈرک اینگلز, 弗里德里希 恩格斯, Fridrich Engel's, Fredrich Engels, F エンゲルス, Фридрих Енгелс, Ф Энгельс, ფრიდრიხ ენგელსი, F. Enhel's, Фридрих Энгельс, Phrintrich Ennkels, فريدرخ انغلز, Fridrich Engels, פ ענגעלס, Bedr̆ich Engels, F. Engelss, F. Èngel's, Frīdrīk Īngēłs, Friedrich Oswald, En-ko-ssŭ, ਫਰੈਡਰਿਕ ਏਂਗਲਜ਼, Pirịt̄ric Enk̇els, 弗里德里希·恩格斯, Frīdrīk Inǧils, Fulidelixi Engesi, إنجلس، فريدريك،, Frederico Engels, F. Ėngelʹs, ফ্রিডরিখ এঙ্গেলস, Ф. Энгелсъ, Ф. Энгельс, Frederick Engels, .. Engels, Fridrix Engels, Fr Engels, Fridrīk Inǧilz, F. Êngels, Engelsi Friedrich, फ्रेडरिक एंगेल्स, Bedrich Engels, Fridrih Engels, Fr Ėngelʹs, Enggels, Phrintrich Engkles, P'ŭridŭrihi Enggelsŭ, Eṅkels, Fridrikh Engels, فریدریش انگلس, فرێدریش ئەنگەڵس, F. E, פריריך ענגעלס, Фридрихъ Энгельсъ, 프리드리히 엥겔스, Fridrih Èngel's, Engkels, .. En-ko-szū, Federiko Engels, Fridriγ Engkels, ఫ్రెడరిక్ ఎంగెల్స్, フリードリヒ エンゲルス, Federico Engels, フリードリッヒ エンゲルス, פריעדריך ענגעלס, Ф. Енгельс, ഫ്രെഡറിക് ഏംഗൽസ്, Pirīṭric Eṅkels, Phriđrich Ang-ghên, Энгельс, F. Engkels, Pireṭarik Eṅkals, فریڈرش اینگلز, F. Enhel’s, Friedrich Ėngelʹs, فريدريك أنجلس, Phreḍarika Eṃgelsa, フリードリヒ・エンゲルス, Φρίντριχ Ένγκελς, Engesi
Born:
Nov. 28, 1820
Died:
Aug. 4, 1895

External links