Friedrich Engels

Author details

Aliases:
Enggels, PH Ăngghen, פריעדריך ענגעלס, and 145 others Pirịt̄ric Enk̇els, Engels, فردريش إنجلز،, فریدریش انگلس, F. Inǧilz, Fridrix Ēngels, Phreḍarika Eṃgelsa, فريدريك انجلز, فریڈرش اینگلز, 弗里德里希·恩格斯, انجلس، فريدريك, F. Enhel’s, フリードリヒ エンゲルス, 프리드리히 엥겔스, Фридрих Енгелс, Fredrich Engels, Phrintrich Engkles, Federico Engels, Ph Ăng-Ghen, F. Engelsas, Fredrik Engels, En-ko-ssŭ, .. En-ke-szu, Fridrich Engels, Ф. Энгельс, إنجلس، فريدريش،, ഫ്രെഡറിക് ഏംഗൽസ്, פ ענגעלס, F. E, Bedr̆ich Engels, Fridriγ Enggels, Pireṭerik Eṅkels, Фрідріх Енгельс, فريدريك أنجلس, فریڈرک اینگلز, Frederico Engels, Engelsi Friedrich, F. Engkels, F Enhel's, Friedrich Engelʹs, Ph Ennkels, Bedřich Engels, Phrintrich Ennkels, فريدريخ انجلس, Frīdrihs Engelss, Engesi, F エンゲルス, فريدرخ انغلز, Fr Ėngelʹs, Энгельс, Fridrich Engel's, ফ্রিডরিখ এঙ্গেলস, כ ענגעלס, .. Engels, إنجلس، فريدريك،, フリードリッヒ エンゲルス, En ge si, Friedrich Engels, Friederich Engels, Frederick Engels, Fridriγ Engkels, Friedrich Engesi, Ф Энгельс, Фридрихъ Энгельсъ, Frīdrīk Īngēłs, Friedrich Ėngelʹs, Pirīṭric Eṅkels, .. Enk̇els, Fryderyk Engels, Engels Fridrix, ఫ్రెడరిక్ ఎంగెల్స్, Fridrich Ėngelʹs, .. En-ko-szū, إنجلز، فريدريك،, Fridrikh Engels, ฟรีดริช เองเงิลส์, Fritrix Ēngels, Fridrix Engels, F Ėngelʹs, Bedrich Engels, P'ŭridŭrihi Enggelsŭ, Frīdrīk Inǧils, Freḑrik Engels, F. Ėngelʹs, Ф. Энгелсъ, Frederiko Engels, ਫਰੈਡਰਿਕ ਏਂਗਲਜ਼, Fridrikh Ėngelʹs, Ф. Енгельс, Phriḍarikha Eṅgelacha, F. Engels, Frīdrīš Ingils, Фрыдрых Энгельс, F. Enggels, F. Engel's, Fridrih Engels, فرێدریش ئەنگەڵس, ფრიდრიხ ენგელსი, Eṅkels, Фридрих Энгельс, Friedrich Engel's, Friedrich Oswald, Frederic Engels, F. Oswald, Fridrich Engelʹs, Fridrīk Inǧilz, Pireṭarik Eṅkals, 恩格斯, פ אנגאלס, Pirẹtarik Enk̇als, Fr Engelss, Engerusu, Friderik Engels, Frédéric Engels, F. Engelʹs, Fridrih Èngel's, F. Êngels, Фридрих Энгелс, Ֆրիդրիխ Էնգելս, Fr Engels, إنجلز، فريدريش،, Fridirīk Inǧilz, フリードリヒ・エンゲルス, Engkels, פרידריך ענגעלס, F. Enhel's, 弗里德里希 恩格斯, F. Engelss, فريدريش إنجلس،, फ्रेडरिक एंगेल्स, إنغلز، فريدرخ،, பிரெட்ரிக் எங்கெல்சு, Federiko Engels, PH. Ăngghen, F. Èngel's, फ्रीडरीश एंजेल्स, Fridericus Engels, Fulidelixi Engesi, انگلس، فردريك, פרידריך אנגלס, Φρίντριχ Ένγκελς, Fr Engelʹs, Phriđrich Ang-ghên, Pʹ Engelsi, פריריך ענגעלס
Born:
Nov. 28, 1820
Died:
Aug. 4, 1895

External links

Friedrich Engels ( ENG-(g)əlz, German: [ˈfʁiːdʁɪç ˈʔɛŋl̩s]), sometimes anglicised as Frederick Engels (28 November 1820 – 5 August 1895), was a German philosopher, economist, historian, political theorist and revolutionary socialist. He was also a businessman, journalist and political activist, whose father was an owner of large textile factories in Salford (Lancashire, England) and Barmen, Prussia (now Wuppertal, Germany).Engels developed what is now known as Marxism together with Karl Marx. In 1845, he published The Condition of the Working Class in England, based on personal observations and research in English cities. In 1848, Engels co-authored The Communist Manifesto with Marx and also authored and co-authored (primarily with Marx) many other works. Later, Engels supported Marx financially, allowing him to do research and write Das Kapital. After Marx's death, Engels edited the second and third volumes of Das Kapital. Additionally, Engels organised Marx's notes on the Theories of Surplus Value which were later published as the "fourth volume" of Das Kapital. In 1884, he published The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State on the basis of Marx's ethnographic research. On 5 August 1895, aged 74, Engels died of laryngeal cancer in London. Following cremation, his ashes were scattered off …

Books by Friedrich Engels