Howard Phillips Lovecraft

Author details

Aliases:
H.P. Lovecraft
Born:
Aug. 20, 1890
Died:
March 15, 1937

External links

An American author of horror, fantasy and science fiction, especially the subgenre known as weird fiction.

[Comment by Russell Hoban from The Guardian][1]:

The main thing about HP Lovecraft is his too-muchness; he never uses three adjectives when five will do, but he writes words that haunt the memory: "In his house at R'lyeh dead Cthulhu waits dreaming." My recall of the multiplication table is shaky but those words disquiet me today as freshly as when I first read them.

Where did dead Cthulhu come from? Why did he rise up from the murky depths of Lovecraft's mental ocean? I say it's because there is a need for him and the rest of the maestro's monsters. Why is there such an appetite, such a hunger for scary stories and films? I think there is a primal horror in us. From where? From the Big Bang when Something came out of Nothing? From the nothingness we must become at life's end? I don't know, but I know it's there and we like to dress it up with a bolt through its neck or a black rubber alien suit; or as Cthulhu. Get a load of this: "A pulpy, tentacled head surmounted …

Books by Howard Phillips Lovecraft