George R.R. Martin

Author details

Aliases:
Джордж Рэймонд Ричард Мартин, Dzjordzj R. R. Martin, ג׳ורג׳ מרטין, and 35 others ჯორჯ რეიმონდ რიჩარდ მარტინი, جورج آر. آر. مارتین, Georgius Raimundus Ricardus Martin, Τζωρτζ Ρ.Ρ. Μάρτιν, ジョージ・R・R・マーティン, ג'ורג' ר. ר מרטין, Джордж Рэйманд Рычард Мартын, G. R. R. Martin, जॉर्ज आर आर मार्टिन, Džordžs R.R. Mārtins, Džordž R. R. Martin, George R. Martin, Мартин, จอร์จ อาร์. อาร์. มาร์ติน, Žorž R. R. Martin, ജോർജ് ആർ ആർ മാർട്ടിൻ, George Raymond Richard Martin, 조지 R. R. 마틴, Џорџ Р. Р. Мартин, George R Martin, George R. R. Martin, ジョージ・R. R マーティン, Gerorge R. R. Martin, ג'ורג' ר. ר. מרטין, Джордж Мартін, جورج آر. آر مارتن, George R.R. Martin, ਜਾਰਜ ਰ. ਰ. ਮਾਰਟਿਨ, ஜார்ஜ் ஆர். ஆர். மார்ட்டின், Ջորջ Մարտին, GRRM, Džordžs R. R. Mārtins, G. R Martin, Джордж Р. Р. Мартин, 喬治·R·R·馬丁
Born:
Sept. 20, 1948

External links

George R.R. Martin was born September 20, 1948 in Bayonne, New Jersey. His father was Raymond Collins Martin, a longshoreman, and his mother was Margaret Brady Martin. He has two sisters, Darleen Martin Lapinski and Janet Martin Patten.

Martin attended Mary Jane Donohoe School and Marist High School. He began writing very young, selling monster stories to other neighborhood children for pennies, dramatic readings included. Later he became a comic book fan and collector in high school, and began to write fiction for comic fanzines (amateur fan magazines). Martin's first professional sale was made in 1970 at age 21: "The Hero," sold to Galaxy, published in February, 1971 issue. Other sales followed.

In 1970 Martin received a B.S. in Journalism from Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, graduating summa cum laude. He went on to complete a M.S. in Journalism in 1971, also from Northwestern.

As a conscientious objector, Martin did alternative service 1972-1974 with VISTA, attached to Cook County Legal Assistance Foundation. He also directed chess tournaments for the Continental Chess Association from 1973-1976,

and was a Journalism instructor at Clarke College, Dubuque, Iowa, from 1976-1978. He wrote part-time throughout the 1970s while working as a VISTA Volunteer, chess director, and …

Books by George R.R. Martin