Chris Hadfield

Author details

Aliases:
كريس هادفيلد, Кристофър Хадфийлд, คริส แฮดฟีลด์, and 9 others Chris Austin Hadfield, Кристофер Остин Хэдфилд, כריס הדפילד, کریس هدفیلد, 克里斯·哈德菲爾, クリス ハドフィールド, Kriss Hedfīlds, Christopher Hadfield, Chris Hadfield
Born:
Aug. 29, 1959

External links

Chris Austin Hadfield (born August 29, 1959) is a retired Canadian Space Agency (CSA) astronaut, engineer, science communicator, singer, and former fighter pilot. The first Canadian to walk in space, Hadfield has flown two Space Shuttle missions and served as commander of the International Space Station (ISS). Prior to his career as an astronaut, Hadfield served in the Canadian Forces for 25 years as an Air Command fighter pilot. Hadfield was inspired as a child when he watched the Apollo 11 Moon landing on TV. He attended high school in Oakville and Milton in southern Ontario and earned his glider pilot licence as a member of the Royal Canadian Air Cadets. After joining the Canadian Armed Forces, he earned an engineering degree at Royal Military College (RMC). He learned to fly various types of aircraft in the military and eventually became a test pilot, flying several experimental planes. As part of an exchange program with the United States Navy and United States Air Force, he obtained a master's degree in aviation systems at the University of Tennessee Space Institute. In 1992, Hadfield was accepted into the Canadian astronaut program by the Canadian Space Agency. He first flew in space in …

Books by Chris Hadfield