刘慈欣

Author details

Aliases:
慈欣 刘, 류츠신, 慈欣 劉, and 7 others Liu Ci xin, 刘慈欣, Cixin Liu, Ci xin Liu, Лю Цысинь, 劉慈欣, Liu Cixin
Born:
June 22, 1963

External links

Liu Cixin (Chinese: 刘慈欣, pronounced [ljǒu tsʰɨ̌ɕín], l'yoh tsih-shin; born 23 June 1963) is a prominent Chinese science fiction writer. He is a nine-time winner of China's Galaxy Award and has also received the 2015 Hugo Award for his novel The Three-Body Problem as well as the 2017 Locus Award for Death's End. He has also been nominated for the Nebula Award. In English translations of his works, his name is given as Cixin Liu.

Books by 刘慈欣