Naomi Novik

Author details

Aliases:
ナオミ・ノヴィク, Наомі Новик, Naomi Noviková, and 2 others Naomi Novik, ナオミ ノヴィク
Born:
Dec. 1, 1973

External links

Naomi Novik (born April 30, 1973) is an American author of speculative fiction. She is best known for the Temeraire series, an alternate history of the Napoleonic Wars involving dragons, and the standalone fantasy novels Uprooted and Spinning Silver, which were inspired by Polish folklore and the Rumpelstiltskin fairy tale, respectively. Novik has won many awards for her work, including the Alex, Audie, British Fantasy, Locus, Mythopoeic and Nebula Awards. Film rights to her novels Uprooted and A Deadly Education have been purchased by Warner Bros. and Universal Pictures.

Books by Naomi Novik