J.R.R. Tolkien

Author details

Aliases:
Джон Рональд Руэл Толкин, Джон Р. Р Толкиен, جون رونالد تولكين،, and 80 others Жон Толкин, Dzshey. R. R Ṭolḳin, Джон Рональд Руэл Толкін, Jon Ṛonald Ṛuel Tʻolkʻin, Dzhon Ronald Ruel Tolkin, John R. Tolkien, J. R. R. 톨킨, Dzhon Ronald Rucel Tolkin, Джон Р. Р Толкин, जेआरआर टोल्केएन, John Tolkien, جەی ئاڕ ئاڕ تۆلکین, J.R.R Tolkien, ஜே. ஆர். ஆர். டோல்கீன், Джон Роналд Руэл Толкиен, D.R.R. Tolkin, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien, J・R・R・トールキン, Gʹ.R.R. Ṭolḳien, Дж. Р. Р Толкиен, تولكين، ج. ر. ر.،, Dzhon Ronalʹd Ruėl Tolkin, J. R. R 톨킨, J R R Tolkien, J. R. R. Tolkien, ج. ر. ر. تولكين, Толкин, ജെ.ആർ.ആർ. റ്റോൾകീൻ, تولكين، جيه. آر. آر.،, ג׳.ר.ר טולקין, ג'ון רונלד רעואל טולקין, Dzh. R. R. Tolkin, Dž. R. R. Tolkin, John R. R. Tolkien, J. R. R. T'ork'in, Iohannes Raginualdus Raguel Tolkien, Ջոն Ռոնալդ Ռուել Թոլքին, Джонъ Роналдъ Роуєлъ Толкинъ, Дж. Р. Р Толкин, Џ. Р. Р. Толкин, Tolkien, Toiken, ಜಾನ್ ರೊನಾಲ್ದ್ ರಿಯುಲ್ ಟೊಲ್ಕಿನ್, J·R·R·托尔金, Τζον Ρόναλντ Ρούελ Τόλκιν, John R.R. Tolkien, जे आर आर टोल्किएन, Толкиен, جان رونالڈ روئل ٹولکین, J. R. R. T'olk'in, 瀬田貞二, J.R.R. トールキン, John Ronald Renel Tolkien, Dzjon R. R. Tolkin, John Ronald Reuel, Džon Ronalʹd Ruėl Tolkin, Džon R. R. Tolkin, Джон Роналд Руел Толкин, גʹ.ר.ר טולקין, जे. आर. आर. टोल्किन, John Ronald Reuel Tolkien, जे. आर. आर. टोल्कियन, דשיי. ר. ר טאלקין, Джон Рональд Руел Толкін, Džons Ronalds Rūels Tolkīns, John Ronald R. Tolkien, เจ. อาร์. อาร์. โทลคีน, J.R.R. Tolkien, .. Tolkien, جان رونالد روئل تالکین, jyryrys. tolkien, Con Tolkin, J. R. R Tolkien, Джон Р. Р. Толкин, Dzh. R. R Tolkin, জে. আর. আর. টলকিন, ჯონ რონალდ რუელ ტოლკინი, J. R. R トールキン, ジョン・ロナルド・ロウエル トールキン, JRR Tolkien
Born:
Jan. 3, 1892
Died:
Sept. 2, 1973

External links

John Ronald Reuel Tolkien (1892-1973) was a major scholar of the English language, specialising in Old and Middle English. Twice Professor of Anglo-Saxon (Old English) at the University of Oxford, he also wrote a number of stories, including most famously The Hobbit (1937) and The Lord of the Rings (1954-1955), which are set in a pre-historic era in an invented version of the world which he called by the Middle English name of Middle-earth. This was peopled by Men (and women), Elves, Dwarves, Trolls, Orcs (or Goblins) and of course Hobbits. He has regularly been condemned by the Eng. Lit. establishment, with honourable exceptions, but loved by literally millions of readers worldwide.

In the 1960s he was taken up by many members of the nascent "counter-culture" largely because of his concern with environmental issues. In 1997 he came top of three British polls, organised respectively by Channel 4 / Waterstone's, the Folio Society, and SFX, the UK's leading science fiction media magazine, amongst discerning readers asked to vote for the greatest book of the 20th century.

([Source][1])

[1]: www.tolkiensociety.org/tolkien/biography.html

Books by J.R.R. Tolkien