Maurice Leblanc

Author details

Aliases:
مۆریس لۆبلان, موريس لبلان،, موریس لوبلان, and 38 others モリス ルブラン, Морис Льоблан, Morisŭ Lŭbŭllang, Maurycy Leblanc, Leblanc, Морис Леблан, 莫理斯·盧布朗, มอริส เลอบล็อง, Mūrīs Lūblān, موريس لوبلان, Mūrīs Liblān, Mauricio Leblanc, لبلان، موريس, М Леблан, Maurycy Leblang, Moris Leblan, מוריס לבלן, 모리스 르블랑, Maurize Leblanc, Mauricius Leblanc, لوبلان، موريس, M. Leblanc, M. Leblan, Marie Émile Maurice Leblanc, موريس لوبلان،, モオリス ルブラン, מוריס לבלאן, モーリス ル・ブラン, Moris Lüblan, Maurice Leblan, Леблан, モーリス ルブラン, Moriss Leblāns, لبلان، موريس،, モーリス・ルブラン, M ルブラン, Maurice Leblanc, Моріс Леблан
Born:
Nov. 2, 1864
Died:
Nov. 2, 1941

External links

Maurice Marie Émile Leblanc (11 December 1864 – 6 November 1941) was a French novelist and writer of short stories, known primarily as the creator of the fictional gentleman thief and detective Arsène Lupin, often described as a French counterpart to Arthur Conan Doyle's creation Sherlock Holmes.

The first Arsène Lupin story appeared in a series of short stories that was serialized in the magazine Je sais tout, starting in No. 6, dated 15 July 1905. Clearly created at editorial request, it’s possible that Leblanc had also read Octave Mirbeau's Les 21 jours d'un neurasthénique (1901), which features a gentleman thief named Arthur Lebeau, and he had seen Mirbeau's comedy Scrupules (1902), whose main character is a gentleman thief. Leblanc's house in Étretat, today the museum Le clos Arsène Lupin.

By 1907, Leblanc had graduated to writing full-length Lupin novels, and the reviews and sales were so good that Leblanc effectively dedicated the rest of his career to working on the Lupin stories. Like Conan Doyle, who often appeared embarrassed or hindered by the success of Sherlock Holmes and seemed to regard his success in the field of crime fiction as a detraction from his more "respectable" literary ambitions, Leblanc …

Books by Maurice Leblanc