Charlie Jane Anders

Author details

Aliases:
چارلی جین آندرس, Charlie Anders, Чарли Джейн Андерс, and 2 others Charles Anders, Charlie Jane Anders
Born:
July 9, 1969

External links

Charlie Jane Anders is an American writer and commentator. She has written several novels and is the publisher of other magazine, the "magazine of pop culture and politics for the new outcasts". In 2005, she received the Lambda Literary Award for work in the transgender category, and in 2009, the Emperor Norton Award. Her 2011 novelette Six Months, Three Days won the 2012 Hugo and was a finalist for the Nebula and Theodore Sturgeon Awards. Her 2016 novel All the Birds in the Sky was listed No. 5 on Time magazine's "Top 10 Novels" of 2016, won the 2017 Nebula Award for Best Novel, the 2017 Crawford Award, and the 2017 Locus Award for Best Fantasy Novel; it was also a finalist for the 2017 Hugo Award for Best Novel.

Books by Charlie Jane Anders