Theodor W. Adorno

Author details

Aliases:
T̕eodor V. Adorno, Adorŭno, Theodor Wiesengrund- Adorno, and 42 others Tiaoduo Aduonuo, Theodor Wiesengrund Adorno, テオドール ウィーゼングルンド アドルノ, Theodor W. Adorno, Theodor Adorno, Teodor V. Adorno, T.-W.-Aduonuo, Adorno, T. W. A duo nuo, תאודור אדורנו, Th. W. アドルノ, Theodor Wiesengrund, Theodor W.- Adorno, Theodor Wiesegrund Adorno, Tiaoduo-Aduonuo, Teodor Adorno, T'eodorŭ Adorŭno, Th. W Adorno, Teddie Wiesengrund, T. W. Aduonuo, T. W. Adorno, Ti ao duo A duo nuo, ת. ו אדורנו, Theodor Ludwig Wiesengrund, Hektor Rottweiler, Theodor Ludwig Wiesengrund-Adorno, T.W 阿多诺, A duo nuo, T. W. Adorŭno, Theodor W.-Adorno, Teodors V. Adorno, テオドール W. アドルノ, Teodor V Adorno, テオドーア W. アドルノ, Theodor Wiesen Grund Adorno, Teodōru W. Adoruno, Th. W. Adorno, テオドール・W.アドルノ, Castor Zwieback, Theodor Wiesengrund-Adorno, T. W. Adôrnô, Aduonuo
Born:
Sept. 10, 1903
Died:
Aug. 5, 1969

External links

Theodor W. Adorno (; German: [ˈteːodoːɐ̯ ʔaˈdɔɐ̯no]; born Theodor Ludwig Wiesengrund; September 11, 1903 – August 6, 1969) was a German philosopher, sociologist, psychologist, musicologist, and composer known for his critical theory of society. He was a leading member of the Frankfurt School of critical theory, whose work has come to be associated with thinkers such as Ernst Bloch, Walter Benjamin, Max Horkheimer, Erich Fromm, and Herbert Marcuse, for whom the works of Freud, Marx, and Hegel were essential to a critique of modern society. As a critic of both fascism and what he called the culture industry, his writings—such as Dialectic of Enlightenment (1947), Minima Moralia (1951) and Negative Dialectics (1966)—strongly influenced the European New Left. Amidst the vogue enjoyed by existentialism and positivism in early 20th-century Europe, Adorno advanced a dialectical conception of natural history that critiqued the twin temptations of ontology and empiricism through studies of Kierkegaard and Husserl. As a classically trained pianist whose sympathies with the twelve-tone technique of Arnold Schoenberg resulted in his studying composition with Alban Berg of the Second Viennese School, Adorno's commitment to avant-garde music formed the backdrop of his subsequent writings and led to his collaboration with Thomas Mann on …

Books by Theodor W. Adorno