Douglas Adams

Author details

Aliases:
דאגלס אדאמס, Douglas Noël Adams, D. Adams, and 12 others Douglas Noel Adams, The Hitch-Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy, Adams, 亞當斯, Douglous Adams, Dougls Adams, Doughlas Adams, ダグラス アダムス, דוגלס אדמס, Duglas Adams, דאגלאס אדאמס, Douglas Adams
Born:
March 11, 1952
Died:
May 11, 2001

External links

Douglas Adams was born in Cambridge in March 1952, educated at Brentwood School, Essex and St John's College, Cambridge where, in 1974 he gained a BA (and later an MA) in English literature.

He was creator of all the various manifestations of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy which started life as a BBC Radio 4 series. Since its first airing in March 1978 it has been transformed into a series of best-selling novels, a TV series, a record album, a computer game and several stage adaptations.

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy's phenomenal success sent the book straight to Number One in the UK Bestseller List and in 1984 Douglas Adams became the youngest author to be awarded a Golden Pan. He won a further two (a rare feat), and was nominated - though not selected - for the first Best of Young British Novelists awards.

He followed this success with The Restaurant at the End of the Universe (1980); Life, The Universe and Everything (1982); So Long and Thanks for all the Fish (1984); and Mostly Harmless (1992). The first two books in the Hitchhiker series were adapted into a 6 part television series, which was an …

Books by Douglas Adams