Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Author details

Aliases:
チママンダ・ンゴズィ アディーチェ, چیماماندا نگوزی آدیچی, Чімаманда Нґозі Адічі, and 15 others ਚੀਮਾਮਾਨਡਾ ਆਦੀਚੀਏ, چیمامانڈا نگوزی آدیچیے, Chimamanda Adichie, צ׳יממנדה נגוזי אדיצ׳יה, Adichie Chimamanda Ngozi, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Ngozi Adichie, Չիմամանդա Նգոզի Ադիչի, Чимаманда Нгози Адичи, チママンダ・アディーチェ, צ'יממנדה נגוזי אדיצ'יה, Çimamanda Nqozi Adiçi, Amanda N Adichie, Amanda Ngozi Adichie, Amanda N. Adichie
Born:
Sept. 15, 1977

External links

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie ( (listen); born 15 September 1977) is a Nigerian writer whose works range from novels to short stories to nonfiction. She was described in The Times Literary Supplement as "the most prominent" of a "procession of critically acclaimed young anglophone authors [which] is succeeding in attracting a new generation of readers to African literature", particularly in her second home, the United States. Adichie, a feminist, has written the novels Purple Hibiscus (2003), Half of a Yellow Sun (2006), and Americanah (2013), the short story collection The Thing Around Your Neck (2009), and the book-length essay We Should All Be Feminists (2014). Her most recent books are Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions (2017) and Notes on Grief (2021). In 2008, she was awarded a MacArthur Genius Grant.

Books by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie