Friedrich Engels

Author details

Aliases:
Frederic Engels, பிரெட்ரிக் எங்கெல்சு, F. Enggels, and 145 others F. Engkels, Fridrich Engel's, Ph Ăng-Ghen, Frīdrīš Ingils, فرێدریش ئەنگەڵس, Engkels, Phriḍarikha Eṅgelacha, Fr Ėngelʹs, Fridrikh Engels, Engerusu, PH Ăngghen, פריריך ענגעלס, Phrintrich Ennkels, انگلس، فردريك, Phriđrich Ang-ghên, Fritrix Ēngels, إنجلس، فريدريش،, فریڈرک اینگلز, .. Engels, פ ענגעלס, Friedrich Engel's, Фрідріх Енгельс, פריעדריך ענגעלס, Engesi, Phrintrich Engkles, F. Oswald, Fridrix Engels, Enggels, Fulidelixi Engesi, Friedrich Ėngelʹs, F. Êngels, Bedřich Engels, Federico Engels, En-ko-ssŭ, Fr Engelss, Fredrik Engels, Фридрих Энгелс, Фридрихъ Энгельсъ, .. En-ko-szū, Ф. Енгельс, فريدريش إنجلس،, ഫ്രെഡറിക് ഏംഗൽസ്, Fridriγ Enggels, 프리드리히 엥겔스, Bedrich Engels, .. En-ke-szu, ఫ్రెడరిక్ ఎంగెల్స్, Engelsi Friedrich, Frīdrīk Inǧils, F. Engelʹs, فريدريخ انجلس, F. Engelsas, Энгельс, F Enhel's, En ge si, Friderik Engels, P'ŭridŭrihi Enggelsŭ, .. Enk̇els, Φρίντριχ Ένγκελς, Pireṭerik Eṅkels, Frīdrīk Īngēłs, Fryderyk Engels, Pirẹtarik Enk̇als, F. E, Фридрих Энгельс, 弗里德里希·恩格斯, F. Èngel's, ฟรีดริช เองเงิลส์, ফ্রিডরিখ এঙ্গেলস, Fridirīk Inǧilz, Ф. Энгелсъ, 恩格斯, Frederico Engels, F. Engels, Eṅkels, Bedr̆ich Engels, Fridrih Èngel's, פרידריך אנגלס, フリードリッヒ エンゲルス, Frédéric Engels, Fridrich Ėngelʹs, ਫਰੈਡਰਿਕ ਏਂਗਲਜ਼, Фрыдрых Энгельс, فريدرخ انغلز, F. Inǧilz, Фридрих Енгелс, Friedrich Engels, Fridriγ Engkels, Friedrich Engelʹs, כ ענגעלס, F Ėngelʹs, פ אנגאלס, Phreḍarika Eṃgelsa, F. Enhel’s, Freḑrik Engels, Friedrich Engesi, F エンゲルス, Frederiko Engels, פרידריך ענגעלס, F. Engelss, Frīdrihs Engelss, Ph Ennkels, إنجلز، فريدريش،, فريدريك انجلز, Fridrikh Ėngelʹs, Fridericus Engels, Friedrich Oswald, Fridrich Engelʹs, PH. Ăngghen, Fr Engels, Fridrich Engels, Fr Engelʹs, ფრიდრიხ ენგელსი, Pirīṭric Eṅkels, Ф. Энгельс, Pʹ Engelsi, Friederich Engels, Fredrich Engels, إنجلز، فريدريك،, F. Engel's, انجلس، فريدريك, フリードリヒ・エンゲルス, Engels, F. Ėngelʹs, फ्रीडरीश एंजेल्स, Fridrīk Inǧilz, Federiko Engels, فريدريك أنجلس, Ֆրիդրիխ Էնգելս, إنغلز، فريدرخ،, Fridrih Engels, Frederick Engels, フリードリヒ エンゲルス, Pireṭarik Eṅkals, إنجلس، فريدريك،, Pirịt̄ric Enk̇els, فریڈرش اینگلز, F. Enhel's, فریدریش انگلس, 弗里德里希 恩格斯, فردريش إنجلز،, Fridrix Ēngels, Engels Fridrix, Ф Энгельс, फ्रेडरिक एंगेल्स
Born:
Nov. 28, 1820
Died:
Aug. 4, 1895

External links

Friedrich Engels ( ENG-(g)əlz, German: [ˈfʁiːdʁɪç ˈʔɛŋl̩s]), sometimes anglicised as Frederick Engels (28 November 1820 – 5 August 1895), was a German philosopher, economist, historian, political theorist and revolutionary socialist. He was also a businessman, journalist and political activist, whose father was an owner of large textile factories in Salford (Lancashire, England) and Barmen, Prussia (now Wuppertal, Germany).Engels developed what is now known as Marxism together with Karl Marx. In 1845, he published The Condition of the Working Class in England, based on personal observations and research in English cities. In 1848, Engels co-authored The Communist Manifesto with Marx and also authored and co-authored (primarily with Marx) many other works. Later, Engels supported Marx financially, allowing him to do research and write Das Kapital. After Marx's death, Engels edited the second and third volumes of Das Kapital. Additionally, Engels organised Marx's notes on the Theories of Surplus Value which were later published as the "fourth volume" of Das Kapital. In 1884, he published The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State on the basis of Marx's ethnographic research. On 5 August 1895, aged 74, Engels died of laryngeal cancer in London. Following cremation, his ashes were scattered off …

Books by Friedrich Engels